HomeAnnouncements sa sa 560
Young artists and art critics will have a meeting on "February 2 Youth Day". Jan 25, 2018 | 15:00
On February 1,2018, young artists and art critics will have a meeting on "February 2 Youth Day" organized by Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meeting is aimed at discussing new ideas, projects and development proposals among young people and evaluating problems the  encountered by young artists and the positive steps that can be taken to eliminate them.
Recall that, February 2, the Youth Day was approved by the decree of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev in 1997. The Youth Day was celebrated in Azerbaijan for the first time in CIS and East European countries. Since 1996, after the celebration of the Youth Day in Azerbaijan, it began to be celebrated in other CIS countries and Eastern European countries. Every year young people in all directions in Azerbaijan announce the final report on Youth Day.