On May 21, the auction of artworks was held for the first time in hotel “Hilton Baku”. + Photo May 22, 2019 | 12:08 / Important events
By organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Art Gallery and “Auction Baku” MMC the first art auction was held  in hotel “Hilton Baku”, at 12:00 p.m, on May 21.
The art auction was held for purpose of creating business relations in sphere of culture and art in republic, making connection between buyers and sellers, strengthening competition in sphere of art business.
The works of Boyukaga Mirzazadeh, Maral Rahmanzadeh, Gennady Brijatyuk, Zakir Huseinov, Tofiq Javadov, Ilham Mirzayev, Azer Abdullayev, Mahmud Rustamov, Aslan Rumstamov, model of worship named after  “Ingermandland” belongs to period of the Great Peter I was exhibited in auction.
At the art auction first price of 500 azn  “Leaves” painting of Mahmud Rustamov was sold for 1000 azn. The painting “Bahar 2015” of Aslan Rustamov, “ was sold for 2200 azn, the painting “Surat” of Mirazer Abdullayev was sold for 3300 azn and the artwork “Ingermandland” of Shamil Jafarov was sold for 1300  azn.  At first auction 5 lots were sold. The most expensive lot became the “Surat” of M. Abdullayev.