There will be a sale exhibition of watercolor works "WATERCOLOR IMPRESSIONS"
Organized by the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, the Azerbaijan Representation of the International Watercolor Society (IWS Azerbaijan) and the Khatai Watercolor Gallery under the Khatai Art Center.  In order to support the development and promotion of watercolor art and the creativity of artists working in this field, an exhibition of watercolor works "Watercolor Impressions" dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the International Watercolor Society (IWS Globe International Watercolor Society) will be held.
Artists wishing to participate in the exhibition must send a quality photo of their work (works) in watercolor (watercolor) technique and information about themselves (name, surname, title and size of the work) to [email protected].
An author can send several works to the specified e-mail address.  From the submitted works, 1 or 2 works of each author will be selected by the organizers of the exhibition for display at the exhibition.
The selection will be made by the Artistic Council of IWS Azerbaijan;
The works must have been shot in the last 3 years, not yet exhibited at IWS Azerbaijan exhibitions;
Copies of other artists' works are not accepted;
Subject and measurement are free;
Technique: 90% watercolor paint should be on paper;
Deadline for applications: December 30, 2021;
Acceptance of works to be selected for the exhibition: January 18, 2022.
Exhibitors will receive gifts and certificates.
An electronic catalog will be prepared.
The exhibition will be held at the Khatai Art Center.
Artcreation by Royal & Talens, a Dutch paint brand
The brand supported the organization of the event.
Press supporters: Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Closed Joint-Stock Company, AzerTaj, Culture newspaper,,, Trend news agency,, Edumap,,, and "Tanisholag"  magazine.