Painting in the fine arts of Azerbaijan has gone through various periods of development.  Among the oldest examples of fine art  Gobustan rock carvings and Gamigaya carvings from the VIII-V centuries to the present day are of great importance.
In the 16th and 17th centuries, book miniatures were the most widespread and highly developed form of fine art.
If in the XIV century miniature art developed under the influence of monumental wall painting due to the characteristics of artistic style (Demot Shahnameh).
Now, on the contrary, book miniatures affect all types of fine and decorative arts, playing a role in the emergence and development of a unified artistic style and means of expression in art. The development of the Tabriz miniature school in the 16th century, the formation of artistic style was primarily associated with the work of prominent artists of that period, such as Sultan Muhammad and artists such as Mir Musavvir, Mir Seyid Ali, Muzaffar Ali. The works of Sultan Muhammad are collected in the Shahnameh, the famous manuscript of Hafiz's divan and Nizami Ganjavi's Khamsa, prepared for Shah Tahmasib. The development of realist tendencies in the fine arts of Azerbaijan in the XIX century was reflected in the works of artists such as M. G. Iravani, M. M. Navvab, Kh. Natavan. The main features of the work of realist artists of this period were observation, expressiveness, concreteness. In their works, these artists depicted nature, people and real things.  Mirza Gadim Iravani created more than 100 works as a famous artist, painter and decorator of his time. Mir Mohsun Navvab Garabagli's watercolor paintings such as "Portrait of Teymurlang", "Flowers", "Birds" introduced him as a realist artist. Khurshudbanu Natavan’s album, which has reached us, is dedicated to real life. The works "Road to the Mountains", "Mosque Castle", "Seaside" are very interesting in this series.
The first steps of modern Azerbaijani painting date back to the mid-20s.  Salam Salamzade, Gazanfar Khaligov, Alakbar Rzaguluyev created art with their paintings, which is distinguished by its national identity. Historical and portrait genres have a special place among the portraits of Tagi Tagiyev, Sadig Sharifzade, Hasan Hagverdiyev's "A.Azimzade". During the Second World War, artists such as Mikayil Abdullayev, Boyukaga Mirzazade, Sadig Sharifzade, Sattar Bahlulzade, Salam Salamzade, Ogtay Sadigzade, Baba Aliyev, Kamil Khanlarov created images of Javanshir, Babek and Koroglu in their paintings and portraits. The distinctive feature of Azerbaijani painting in the post-war period is its penetration into modernity and its comprehensive development.  Precious artists; Mikayil Abdullayev, Boyukaga Mirzazade, Sattar Bahlulzade, Rasim Babayev, Asaf Jafarov, Nadir Abdurrahmanov, Togrul Narimanbekov, Maral Rahmanzade, Tahir Salahov, Gayyur Yunus, Farman Gulamov, Khalida Safarova, Ashraf Muradov, Vajiya Samadova, Javadli Samadov, Javadli Samadov and Javadli Samadov play so important role in Azerbaijani painting art.