Next art auction of the art works was held.
07.11.2019 / Important events
The art auction, organized by the Ministry Culture if Azerbaijan Republic, the “Auction Baku” MMC and the State Art Gallery of Azerbaijan was held in the hotel “Hilton Baku”
The second art auction in Republic was held for purpose of creating business relations in sphere of culture and art in republic, making connection between buyers and sellers, strengthening competition in sphere of art business.
The art pieces; the “Horses” of Akif Asgarov, the “Woman changing mood” of Mahmud Rustamov,the  “Santa in 1919” and “Queen” of Farah Alieva, the “Queen Victoria” of Parviz Huseinov and Irina Qundorina, the “Smiling” and “ Spring and autumn” of Vugar Muradov, the “Breakfast of angels” and “Abundance” of Namig Mammadov, the “Caravan” of Vugar Ali, the “Ancient bust in golden background” of Ilham Mirzaev was showed in auction.
The bronze statue of Akif Asgarov was sold for 20050 azn, and the artwork of Mahmud Rustamov was sold for 5610 azn. In auction the most expensive lot became the “Horses”statue was bought by businessman Iskender Khalilov.