Azerbaijan State Art Gallery held a virtual exhibition "Global message"
23.05.2020 / Exhibitions
Azerbaijan State Art Gallery  held a virtual exhibition "Global message"
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery  held a virtual exhibition "Global message" on May 22. The exhibition is organized by artist Zaur Kantemirov to protect people from the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, which affects the whole world, to comply with quarantine rules and to show an original approach.
Zaur Kantemirov was born on August 28, 1942 in Baku. He is a graduate of the State Art Institute named after M. Aliyev. The honored artist has participated in numerous international, all-union and republican exhibitions. He is also the author of one of the first postage stamps of independent Azerbaijan.
In recent years, he has worked on many projects with glass material.He earned the nickname "Glass Heart" for these works. Zaur Kantemirov was awarded the honorary title of "Honored Artist" in 1992. He is a member of the  Union of Azerbaijan Artists.
The Azerbaijan State Art Gallery invites art lovers to watch the virtual exhibition in a special quarantine regime and social isolation.
You can watch the virtual exhibition "Global message" on the social media accounts of the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery.