The webinar “Crimes in the field of fine arts. Classification. History. Methods of struggle ”will be held.
29.10.2021 /
The webinar “Crimes in the field of fine arts.  Classification.  History.  Methods of struggle ”will be held.
Organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Art Gallery of Azerbaijan on November 11, 2021 at 16:00 in the framework of the project "Art Management" "Crimes in the field of fine arts.  Classification.  History.  Methods of struggle ”will be held.
The training, which will take place within the project, will be conducted by art critic Sevil Karimova.
Karimova Sevil Alifattah was born on December 27, 1975 in the city of Baku.  In 1996-2000, he received a bachelor's degree in Art History from the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, and a master's degree in History and Theory of Fine Arts from the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts in 2000-2002.  In 2016, he defended his dissertation on "Azerbaijani-Italian cultural relations" and received the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Art History.  In 2001-2007 he worked as a researcher at the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, a teacher at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, in 2008-2017 he worked as a senior lecturer at the "Social Sciences" department of the Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management.  He is the author of 2 monographs, programs for universities, more than 40 scientific articles.  He has been a member of the Artists' Union of Azerbaijan since 2005.  In 2017, he was appointed Dean of the Faculty of Painting.
It should be noted that the Art Management project was launched to increase the level of training of creative people in this field, to take timely action to identify existing shortcomings, to create a new platform for the exchange of information and experience for the development of processes.
Those wishing to participate in the training, which will be held through the application "Zoom", are asked to apply to our e-mail address with registration under the heading "Art Management" ([email protected]).
Information about the webinars held within the project "Art Management" can be found on the official website of the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery (, Facebook and Instagram social media accounts.