A republican exhibition & sale of Azerbaijani artists and sculptors.
18.06.2019 / Exhibitions
On June 4, 2019 by organization of the Ministry of Culture, Azerbaijan State Art Gallery and the Union of Artists the republican exhibition & sale of Azerbaijani artists and sculptors was opened in the Press Center of Baku Crystal hall.
An idea of organizing this republican exhibition & sale had been suggested by People’s Artist of the USSR Tahir Salahov  at the meeting with a group of culture and art figures and the meeting had been held with the participation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev and First Lady Mehriban Alieva.
The main objective of the organizing of exhibition was exhibited caused by the state of the current artworks the peculiarities of original and individual Azerbaijani art which was having a historical and traditional characteristics.
In the opening ceremony the Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfaz Qarayev talked about the Great Leader Heydar Aliev’s love and admire for art. “Within the framework of the National Leader Heydar Aliev the names of a lot of artists had been known by the USSR and all over the world”-he added. The Minister; “Today’s exhibition had been distinguished of its individual features. As, we had created a new, wide opportunities for sale of artworks on this exhibition. We had been very happy and glad at active participation of the members of the Union of Artists. İt had been provided an astonishing opportunity for inhabitants of the city. İt was pleasing to exhibit these paintings which had been displayed for the first time.”-he added.
The  Minister informed visitors on the exhibition that there had been displayed more than 350 paintings of 250 artist. And he added; in our country organizing like exhibitions would help the development of the creative industry.
The Chairman of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, People’s artist Farhad Khalilov delivered a speech at the exhibition. He added that organization of this great exhibition had been difficult and its would been developed large-scale in sphere of international world.
On the exhibition was displayed the paintings, the statues, the graphic works of well-known Azerbaijani artists; the old masters,  young painters and artists living in the different regions.
The exposition was included examples of Azerbaijani folk art and the miniatures, illustrations and the romantic works of skilled and talented artists of Azerbaijani Fine Art in 90th of the XX century
The entrance to the exhibition is free.
The Republican Exhibition & Sale will continue June 2.